Jul 20, 2018  
University of Alberta Calendar 2016-2017 
    
University of Alberta Calendar 2016-2017 [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

The Professors


Return to: Faculty of Extension  

 

Teaching and Scholarships

Honorary Doctor of Letters, Thompson Rivers University

C Blackstock, PhD (2015)

University of Alberta Community Scholar Award

C Blackstock, PhD (2014)

Honorary Witness, Truth and Reconciliation Commission

C Blackstock, PhD (2014)

Human Rights Activist, Nobel Women's Initiative

C Blackstock, PhD (2013)

Honorary Doctorate of Laws, University of Northern British Columbia

C Blackstock, PhD (2012)

Alumni Leadership & Service Award, UBC School of Library

A Curry, PhD (2011)

National Aboriginal Achievement Award (Public Policy)

C Blackstock, PhD (2011)

Ashoka Fellow Award
National Aboriginal Achievement Award for Public Policy

C Blackstock, PhD (2010)

Canadian Association of Social Worker's Award for National Outstanding Service

C Blackstock, PhD (2010)

University of Alberta Alumni Association, Alumni Horizon Award

F Fletcher, PhD (2009)

Government of Canada, Deputy Minister's Award for Excellence, Innovation and Creativity

F Fletcher, PhD (2009)

Academic Staff Award (for Graduate Student Supervision), Graduate Student Association, University of Alberta

R Shields, PhD (2009)

Adel Sedra Prize, University of Toronto

C Blackstock, PhD (2008)

Fellow Award, Society for Technical Communication (STC)

T Barker, PhD (2008)

McCalla Research Professorship

M Adria, PhD (2007)

G, Gow, PhD (2016)

Henry Marshall Tory Chair

R Shields, PhD (2004)

Members of the Faculty

Officers of the Faculty

Dean

K Campbell, PhD

Associate Deans

F Fletcher, PhD (Academic)
Y Iwasaki, PhD (Research)

Assistant Deans

C Schultz, MA, MBA (Academic)
M Splinter, MBA (Finance and Operations)

Professors

T Barker, PhD
K Campbell, PhD
L Gander, QC, LLM
Y Iwasaki, PhD
R Shields, PhD

Associate Professors

M Beckie, PhD
C Blackstock, PhD
F Fletcher, PhD
R Gokiert, PhD
G Gow, PhD
M Guardado, PhD
M Mayan, PhD
K Van Assche, Ph,D
K Whitfield, PhD

Assistant Professors

J Foote, PhD
R McMahon, PhD
L Schnirer, PhD

Faculty Service Officer

S Varnhagen, PhD

Administrative Professional Officers

B Arkison, MBA
C Cymbaluk
M Hui, MBA, CAM
D Johnson, BA
C Schultz, MBA, MA
M Splinter, MBA
Q Zheng, MSc

Adjunct Professors

G Bosgoed, BA
S A Chapman, PhD
A Curry, PhD
M Greuzmacher, PhD
S Lynch, PhD
H Madill, PhD
P Makokis, PhD
L Moussu, PhD
D Pozega Osburn, PhD
J Sousa, PhD
J Springett, PhD
R Tsushima, PhD
M Wolfe, PhD

Professors Emeriti

M Adria, PhD
D Barry, AOCA
A Einsiedel, PhD
R Faryon, MBA
D Foth, PhD
G W Lamble, PhD
E Lesage, PhD
C Lockwood, MBA
H Savage, Dip in Art
A Schmidt, Fine Art Dip
W Stewart, PhD
D Weideman, PhD

Full-Time Temporary Academic Staff

G Baker, MA
B Braul, MEd
Y Breckenridge, PhD
F Cavanagh, MA
T Comfort, MEd
J Daniels, PhD
S Elgueta Duplancic, MA, BEd
DP Janes, PhD, MBA
L Jang, MEd
K Jones, PhD
J Haak, MA
B Lambrecht, MA

W LeeYing, MA
J Light, MEd
D Lo, MEd
N Lopez Villegas, MA
S Lynch, PhD
W MacDonald, BA, BEd, BSW
P Magaldi Netto, MA
D Mason, PhD
L Matthew, MEd
G Sowak, MEd
M Zimmer, MA

Part-Time Temporary Academic Staff

G Smith, PhD, Resident Researcher

Additional Members of Faculty Council

President

DH Turpin

Registrar of the University

LM Collins

Chief Librarian

G Beasley

Executive Director, AICT

T Woods

General Faculties Council Members

V Bulitko (Faculty of Science)
Stephane Evoy (Engineering)

Senate Members

J Buski
M Wessel

Other Member

E Davies (Engineering)
J da Costa (Education)

Student Member

S Rollans / L Slywka (Communications and Technology Graduate Program)